Medical Rehabilitation Consultants
Our Story
Our People
Our Techonology
Career Opportunities
Contact Us


MRC has been recognized by
Pacific Lutheran University
as a finalist in the
Washington Family Business of the Year Awards
for 2007, 2006 and 2002.

MedRehab Privacy Policy


Website Privacy Statement


At Medical Rehabilitation Consultants, Inc. (MRC) we know privacy is important to you. MRC does not share your protected health information with anyone else unless you provide us with permission to do so. We engage in training programs for our employees to ensure that they know the procedures they need to follow to make sure that your information, whether in oral, written, or electronic format, is secure and safeguarded. We will not sell, license, transmit or disclose personal information, outside of MRC, unless it is expressly authorized by you; necessary to enable our contractors or agents to perform certain functions for us; or required or permitted by law. Personal information means data that is unique to an individual, such as name, address, social security number, or telephone number.

Our Privacy Practices


This Notice describes MRC’s privacy practices for both current and former clients and patients and your rights with respect to the use or disclosure of your health information that is created or retained by MRC. It is important that we tell you how we guard your personal information and how we use health information about you and when we may share that health information with others. We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your health information, provide you with this notice of our legal duties, and to notify you if there is a breach of your unsecured health information.

Employee access to health information is limited on a “need-to-know” basis, such as: to make benefit determinations, pay claims, perform quality assessment measurements, administer a plan or provide customer service. MRC employees are required to comply with our policies and procedures to protect the confidentiality of health information. Any employee who violates our privacy policy is subject to our disciplinary process.

Keeping your information safe is very important. MRC safeguards your information by restricting access to our facilities, our computer network systems, file rooms and file cabinets.

You have a right to receive a copy of this Notice upon request at any time. If you would like additional copies of the Notice, or have questions related to the information contained within the Notice, please call Customer Service at 509-328-9700 or toll-free at 1-800-821-5058 and ask for the Privacy Officer. You may also download a copy of this Notice on our Website at www.MedRehabConsultants.com/MRC_Privacy_Policy.pdf.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Privacy Practices that is currently in effect. Should any of our privacy practices change, we may update the terms of this Notice and make the new Notice effective for all health information that we maintain. We will provide you with a copy of the revised Notice upon request and post the revised Notice on our web site.

Health Care Info Maintained at Medical Rehabilitation Consultants, Inc.


When we refer to “information” or “health information” in this Notice, we mean information about you that may identify you and relates to your past, present or future physician or mental health or related health care services. Health information may be transmitted or shared in writing, verbally by telephone, or by electronic or other means.

The health information we may receive about you varies; therefore, the examples that follow may not apply to all, but are designed to represent the general categories of information that may be received and maintained by MRC:

  • Information provided by you on applications, forms, surveys and our Web sites, such as your name, address and date of birth;
  • Information from physicians, hospitals or other health care providers;
  • Information provided by your employer, benefits plan sponsor or association, regarding any group product that you may have;

How We May Use Or Share Your Information


Use for Treatment, Payment or Healthcare Operations

MRC uses your information to the extent reasonably necessary to conduct or support treatment, payment or other healthcare operations, or as otherwise authorized by you or by law. We permit access to your information by our staff, your physician(s) and others only to the extent that they need the information to conduct the business of the health plan or to provide you care. Examples of how we use your information include:

  • To coordinate your treatment and medical care;
  • To pay claims for health care services provided to you;
  • For MRC operations, including quality assessment and improvement activities, performing auditing functions, underwriting functions, resolving grievances or conducting or arranging medical reviews to determine medical necessity, levels of care or justification of services. Please note that we are prohibited from using or disclosing genetic health information for underwriting purposes.

Disclosure to Affiliates or Non-Affiliates


MRC may also share your information with affiliated or non-affiliated parties as permitted by law. Affiliated parties are those related organizations that help us administer and manage your health benefit. Nonaffiliated parties are non-related organizations with whom we contract to provide services or functions on MRC’s behalf. These non-affiliated entities are known as “business associates” under HIPAA. Business associates are required to protect your information just as MRC does and are subject to the same HIPAA requirements as MRC. Business Associates are not allowed to use or disclose any information other than as specified in our contract with them.

De-identified Information

MRC may also use or share information that has been de-identified, meaning that it does not personally identify you. We can also use a “limited data set” that does not include information that can directly identify you. This limited data set can only be used for research, public health matters or health care operations. A limited data set can contain only certain identifiers, such as city, county and zip code, but must not contain your name or street address.

Other Uses and Disclosures of Information

Special situations and certain state and federal laws may require or permit us to use or release your information without your permission. We may use or disclose your information for the following reasons:

  • To comply with state, federal or local laws that require us to give your information to others;
  • To report information to state and federal agencies that regulate our business, such as the United States Department of Health and Human Services and your state’s regulatory agencies;
  • To assist with public health activities or to public authorities for the purposes of tracking and controlling health care costs, certain diseases, injuries and other health conditions, as well as to protect public safety and national security;
  • To a personal representative such as a power of attorney or guardian;
  • To prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of the public or another person. Disclosures will be made only to someone who may be able to prevent the threat.
  • To report information to public health agencies for oversight of our operations;
  • In response to judicial, law enforcement or administrative bodies in certain circumstances;
  • For research purposes, but only if the research study follows certain procedures to protect the privacy of your health information;
  • To medical examiners, coroners or funeral directors as necessary;
  • For data breach notification purposes;
  • For workers’ compensation purposes; and
  • To share information related to specialized government functions, such as military and veteran activities, national security and intelligence activities.

Uses and Disclosures about MRC Benefits or Services

We may use or disclose your information to tell you about:

  • Plan benefits or services
  • Treatment alternatives
  • Health-related products or services
  • Plan network information
  • Appointment reminders
  • Reminders to obtain certain health services (such as annual checkup reminders)

Your Written Authorization is Required for Other Uses and Disclosures

For uses or disclosures that are not considered treatment, payment or healthcare operations or that are not required or permitted by law; we must obtain your specific written authorization. If you provide us with authorization, you may revoke it at any time by submitting a written revocation to our Privacy Officer. If you revoke an authorization, we will no longer disclose your health information under the authorization from that point forward or until you authorize it again.

Privacy Rights


  • Right to Restrict Uses and Disclosures. You have the right to request that we restrict uses or disclosures of your information for treatment, payment or health care operations. This may include restrictions upon information given to friends or family members involved in your care or payment for your care. While we will try to honor your request, we are not required to agree to any restriction. You may also request that your health care provider not provide certain information to MRC if you paid the provider in full, out of your own pocket.
  • Right to Confidential Communications. You have the right to request, in writing, to receive your information in a confidential manner (for example, sending information to a fax number rather than your home address). We will accommodate reasonable requests.
  • Right to Access Your Records. You have the right to see and obtain a copy of your information held by MRC used to make decisions about you, such as claims information or medical management records. You must make a written request and we may charge a fee for the costs of copying and mailing your information. In certain limited circumstances, we may deny the request. We will notify you in writing if such a request is denied and you have the right to have the denial reviewed. Please contact Customer Service to obtain information about submitting your written request.
  • Right to Make Changes to Your Information. You may request, in writing, that your health information be amended. If we agree with your request, we will notify you that a change has been made. If we deny your request to amend, we will notify you in writing of the reason for denial. You may include a statement of disagreement with our denial in your records.
  • Right to Receive and Accounting. You may request, in writing, an accounting of certain disclosures of your health information made for purposes other than treatment, payment and health care operations or for which you provided an authorization. MRC may exclude certain disclosures made in accordance with federal law.
  • Right to an Electronic Copy of Electronic Medical Records. If your health information is maintained by us in an electronic format, you have the right to request that an electronic copy of your record be given to you or another individual or entity. If the form or format you request is not readily producible by us, we will provide your information in either our standard electronic format or if you do not want this form or format, a reasonable hard copy form. We may charge a fee for the cost of the labor associated with transmitting the electronic record.
  • Right to Get Notice of a Breach. You have the right to be notified upon a breach of any of your unsecured health information.
  • Right to Receive a Paper Copy of this Notice. You may ask for a copy of this notice at any time. Even if you agreed to receive this notice electronically, you are still entitled to a paper copy. You may also obtain a copy of this notice at our website: www.MedRehabConsultants.com/PrivacyPolicy.html.

Terms and Conditions


By accessing and using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by these terms and conditions of use, and that you will comply with all applicable laws and regulations. The MRC Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions are not to be construed in any way as an agreement, stated or otherwise, on behalf of any party. Use of this website is at your own risk and discretion.

MRC reserves the right at its discretion to modify the Terms and Conditions and Website Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the website after any such modifications shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes. MRC may modify, suspend, or discontinue all or any portion of its website without notice or liability.

Security


MRC maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards. Additionally, MRC takes reasonable precautions to protect user information from unauthorized use or alteration. All data, correspondence, and responses that the user of the website provides will be handled confidentially, both online and offline. To protect from unauthorized access, data that you provide is safeguarded behind a secure firewall. Please note, users should be aware that there is always a risk in sending information over the Internet and data transmitted by e-mail is vulnerable to security breaches.

Cookies


When you access MRC’s website, we do not require you to register or otherwise provide any personal information, such as your name, social security number, or e-mail address. We may, however, monitor and record your usage of our website during your visit. We collect this information and use it to help make the website more consumer-friendly and efficient.

MRC uses “cookie” technology to gather non-personal information. A “cookie” is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser while you are using the website. A cookie is not a computer program – it cannot read data from your computer, perform any action on your data, or embed commands in your computer. Cookies can keep track of which pages are used, the frequency they are used, and to enable certain features on this website. You may disable these cookies at any time by adjusting your browser preferences on your computer.

Information Purposes Only


MRC provides the information contained within this website for informational purposes only. No warranty is made that the information provided is error-free. The information contained within the web pages may be, at any time, outdated and may include inaccuracies and/or errors.

Visitors should not construe this information as an offer for medical services or as advice on medical treatments. The information presented is general in nature and is not a substitute for professional health care. Consult a physician or other qualified health care professional before making health related decisions.

The information presented by this website describes the products and services offered by MRC Some specific information may be provided but, overall, the information presented may not contain all the applicable terms, conditions, limitations, or exclusions necessary to fully describe the products and services.

Claims, Benefits, and Medical Management


The information provided with our website does not represent a guarantee of coverage or specific payment. All health plan benefits are subject to the terms, conditions and limitations of the specific policy issued, including, but not limited to, eligibility, pre-certification, exclusions and limitations, and medically necessity requirements. For further information on a policy and its limitations, please contact our Customer Service Department.

Links to Other Sites


This website may provide links or references to other sites. These links are provided for your convenience and MRC is not responsible for the content of these other sites, does not make any representations or gives any warranties with respect to any information contained in or at these other sites, and shall not be liable for any damages or injury arising from the content of these other sites. MRC reserves the right to terminate any link at any time.

When leaving MRC’s website to visit another website, we recommend that you review that third party’s terms and conditions and privacy policy.

Notification of Changes


MRC reserves the right to change the content within the web pages and within the Website Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions at any time, without notice.

No Warranty


THE MATERIALS, INFORMATION, AND SERVICES PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED “AS-IS” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, AN IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR INFRINGEMENT. THERE IS NO WARRANTY THAT USE OF THIS WEBSITE WILL BE ERROR-FREE OR THAT IT WILL NOT INTERFERE WITH YOUR USE AND ENJOYMENT OF OTHER INFORMATION OR SERVICES.

Contact


If you have any questions concerning your right to the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and data that has been entrusted to MRC, please contact the Customer Service Department at 509-328-9700.

For specific inquiries about MRC’s Privacy Statement or Privacy Practices, please direct them to:

  • Medical Rehabilitation Consultants, Inc.
    111 W Cataldo Ave Suite 200
    Spokane, WA 99201-3203
  • Office Hours: Monday thru Friday 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM PST/PDT
  • Local: (509) 328 9700
  • E-Mail: info@medrehabconsultants.com
© 2016 Medical Rehabilitation Consultants. All Rights Reserved. home | patient survey | about | contact | privacy policy